Personal data processing policy

The Baby Bee International Preschool s.r.o. company, with its registered address at Na Šafránce 1651/9, Vinohrady, 101 00 Prague 10, registered in the Commercial Register maintained by the Municipal Court in Prague, Section C, File 142186 ("BEEHIVE") protects all processed personal data as strictly confidential and handles the data in accordance with applicable privacy laws. For BEEHIVE, the security of your personal data is a priority.

In terms of General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), BEEHIVE is the administrator of your personal data, i.e. it collects, stores and uses (and otherwise processes) your personal data for the conduct of is business activity (the purposes of processing data are outlined below).

This Personal Data Processing Policy applies to (i) the processing of personal data by BEEHIVE during your use of this BEEHIVE.cz website, (ii) the processing of personal data by BEEHIVE during performance of contracts with business partners, (iii) the processing of personal data in performance of legal obligations of BEEHIVE and (iv) the processing of personal data that is necessary to protect the legitimate interests of BEEHIVE.

This Personal Data Processing Policy describes the purposes of processing your personal data and the way the data processed. It further informs you of the different categories of personal data processed, potential recipients of the data, the privacy of your personal data and your rights in relation to the protection of your personal data.

PURPOSES OF PERSONAL DATA PROCESSING

Your personal data may be processed by BEEHIVE for the following purposes:

  • Performance of a contract (in particular, performance of cooperation contracts with business partners, contracts for the provision of services, securing business activity, etc.);
  • Performance of legal obligations (in particular, obligations in the sense of accounting and tax legislation, i.e. the transfer of personal data to the financial administration and possibly other public authorities in accordance with the relevant legislation);
  • Administrator's legitimate interest (BEEHIVE's protection of rights and interests, such as customers review);
  • Processing requests sent via electronic forms (especially if you are interested in a job in BEEHIVE, request to receive newsletters, express interest of placing your child in a school or use the electronic form for contacting BEEHIVE).
h2 class="h3">PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

BEEHIVE is authorized to process the following personal data according to the purpose of processing:

Data of subject's data The purposes of the processing
Name and surname Performance of a contractual relationship, Compliance with legal obligations, Protection of legitimate interest of the administrator, Processing of requests sent via electronic forms
Contact address Performance of contractual obligations, Protection of a legitimate interest of the administrator
Email Performance of a contractual relationship, Compliance with legal obligations, Protection of legitimate interest of the administrator, Processing of requests sent via electronic forms
Phone number Performance of a contractual relationship, Compliance with legal obligations, Protection of legitimate interest of the administrator, Processing of requests sent via electronic forms
Date of birth Performance of a contractual relationship, Compliance with legal obligations, Protection of legitimate interest of the administrator, Processing of requests sent via electronic forms
Account number Performance of contractual obligations, Protection of a legitimate interest of the administrator
Business ID, Tax ID Performance of contractual obligations, Protection of a legitimate interest of the administrator

At BEEHIVE, personal data is processed both manually and automatically. The automatic processing of personal data takes place especially for the purpose of fulfilling the contractual relationship.

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA ON THE BASIS OF CONSENT

If you grant BEEHIVE consent to the processing of your personal data for purposes of receiving a BEEHIVE newsletter, you agree, that the consent is voluntary and it may be withdrawn at any time in writing or via the link in the email. Consent is given until withdrawn. Failure to grant consent will not affect the performance of the contract.

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

At BEEHIVE, your personal data are accessible only to authorized employees, individual processors of personal data BEEHIVE contracted or other administrators. However, the data is made accessible only to the extent necessary to fulfill the individual purposes of processing and on the basis of an appropriate legal title for the processing of personal data.

The list of BEEHIVE's data recipients is available on preschool@beehive.cz

In specific situations laid by the law, BEEHIVE is required to pass some personal data, for example, to law enforcement or other public authorities.

PERSONAL DATA OF THIRD PARTIES

Personal data of third parties, which include personal data of employees and customers of BEEHIVE business partners and other natural persons involved in cooperation with BEEHIVE, other data that BEEHIVE receives from a business partner in connection with the conclusion or performance of contracts will be processed in accordance with applicable law on data protection. This personal data will be used by BEEHIVE to perform contracts with business partners. The business partner hereby acknowledges that BEEHIVE will process the personal data of third parties for the duration of the contractual relationship and for the period stipulated by special legal regulations, if applicable. If the need arises and in a justified case, the data may be stored for an even longer period of time. The business partner is required to properly inform their employees, customers and other natural persons participating on the part of the business partner in cooperate with BEEHIVE about the processing of personal data by BEEHIVE.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

We process and store your personal data as long as necessary to secure all rights and obligations arising under the applicable contractual relationship and for as long as BEEHIVE is obliged to keep personal data as a personal data administrator in accordance with generally binding legal regulations or for the period stated in your consent. In other cases, the processing period for the purpose of processing, shall be reasonable or is governed by the data protection legislation.

We process the personal data according to the purpose of its processing for the period specified below:

Purpose of processing Retention period
Performance of a contractual relationship for the duration of the contractual relationship and for 10 years after the termination of the contractual relationship
Performance of legal obligations for the period stipulated by the relevant legal regulation
Administrator's legitimate interest for a maximum period of 3 years starting from the date of the processing of the data, unless otherwise provided by special legislation or if there is no need to keep the data for a longer period in a given case

DATA SUBJECTS’ RIGHTS

As a data subject, you have the rights listed below, which derive from the law and you can exercise those rights at any time. This include right to (i) access to personal data, (ii) to correct inaccurate or false personal data, (iii) to delete personal data if personal data are not needed for the purposes for which the data was collected or otherwise processed, (iv) the limitation of the processing of your personal data, (v) the transferability of the data, and (vi) object to the processing of your personal data if it is not established that serious and legitimate reasons exist for processing that outweigh the interests or rights and freedoms of the data subject, in particular, where there is a reason for the enforcement of legal claims. You also have option to contact the Office for Personal Data Protection (www.uoou.cz), where any complaints may be reported.

  • Right of access to personal data: if you would like to know if BEEHIVE is processing your personal data, you are entitled to obtain information about whether your personal data is being processed and if so, you also have the right to access your personal data. In the event of a repeated request, BEEHIVE will be entitled to charge a reasonable fee for a copy of the personal data provided. In such a case, we will inform you (this also applies to the exercise of the rights listed below).
  • Right to correct inaccurate and false personal data: if you believe that BEEHIVE is processing inaccurate or false personal data, you have the right to request a correction. BEEHIVE will make the correction without unnecessary delay, taking into account technical options.
  • Right of deletion: if you request deletion, BEEHIVE will erase your personal data if (i) it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed, (ii) the processing is unlawful, (iii) you object to the processing and there are no prevailing legitimate reasons for the processing, or (iv) the BEEHIVE is legally obliged to do so.
  • Right to restrict the processing of personal data: if you are not interested in deletion but only temporarily restricting the processing of your personal data, you may request BEEHIVE to limit processing of your personal data.
  • Right to data transferability: if you wish BEEHIVE to transfer your personal data to a third party, you may exercise your right to data transferability. If the exercise of this right might adversely affect the rights and freedoms of third parties, BEEVIVE will not be able to comply with your request.
  • Right to object: you are entitled to object to the processing of personal data that are processed for the purpose of performing a public interest or in the exercise of public authority or for the purpose of protecting the legitimate interests of BEEHIVE. If BEEHIVE does not prove that there is a serious legitimate reason for processing that outweighs your interests or rights and freedoms, it will terminate the processing based on your objection without undue delay.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us by letter to the address of the BEEHIVE headquarters or email at preschool@beehive.cz . BEEHIVE reserves the right to adequately verify the identity of the applicant for the rights in question.

This policy is effective from the 25. 5. 2018.

© 2019 Beehive International School s.r.o.